• Print
  • email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

SOUTH WESTERN ONTARIO SPORTS IS SPONSORED BY:

Sports Scoreboard June 13-19, 2007

SMGSA

MITE

Orr Insurance 8 Kinettes 7

Orr Insurance: Jenna Lobsinger, Sara Bice, Tamara Wright.

Kinettes: Laura Walters, Sydney Elzinga, Samantha Marenchuk.

Kinettes 5 Canadian Tire 0

Kinettes: Bryanna Kelly, Kaitlyn Mathieson, Elzinga.

Canadian Tire: Megan Jesse, Brittany Billings, Nieole Soper.

JUNIOR DIVISION

Dunny's Sports 16 SMP 19

Dunny's: Lydia Deweered 1B; Ally Smith 2 1B.

SMP: Katie Koch 1B; Vanessa Tuer 1B; Jackie Laing 1B.

SENIOR GIRLS HOUSE LEAGUE

Korner Shoppe 18 Cullitons 2

Korner Shoppe: Madison Graham 3 1B, 2 RBI; Robin Palmer 2 1B, RBI; Lauren Datema 1B, RBI.

Cullitons: Shelby VanKlooster 1B, K; Kara Hishon 1B; Jocelyn Cuerdin 1B.

Cullitons 16 Gary Stockie 15

Cullitons: Katherine McEwin 2B, 2 1B; Mallory Telford 2B, 1B; Karen MacLachlan 4 1B; Krista Boersen 3 1B.

Gary Stockie: Katie Haldane 2 2B, 1B; Jaqueline Carter 2B, 2 1B; Sarah Kirby 2B, 1B; Katie Brickman 2B, 1B.

SOCCER

CO-ED

U6

Hiller Hawks vs. FRAM

Hiller Hawks: Payton Dias, Avery Cairns, Hayden Clements.

FRAM: Hayden Arms, Dominic Boon, Kolton Debus.

W.G. Young Yeoman 3 Ideal Supply/UAP Chargers 2

W.G. Young Yeoman: Owen Corbett, Rianna Robinet, Micaela Vancea.

Ideal Supply: Mikayla Flanagan, Jared Harding, Cameron Johnson.

Blowes Stationery vs. Dordel Unique Awards

Blowes Stationery: Hunter Kelly, Ariana Jones, Isaac Lobsinger.

Dordel Unique Awards: Beatrice Walker, Devin Theroux-McNeil, Allyson Denstedt.

Buchanan & Hall Ltd. 4 Bickell Custom Flooring 2

Buchanan: Benjamin Wilker, Maxim Mulder, Jake Emerson.

Bickell: Tatum James, Tarha Keen, David Leasa.

BOYS HOUSE LEAGUE

BOYS U8

BDO Dunwoody 4 Carpet Place Cannons 1

BDO Dunwoody: Clayton Lewis 2, Tyreese Harrison 2.

Carpet Place Cannons: Clayton Lewis.

Culliton Bros. 2 Olde English Parlour 0

Culliton Bros: Jacob Laing, Brady Hinz.

Stratford Business Centre 7

Ziebart 0

Stratford Business Centre: Will Thibeault 3, Dillon Weinheimer 2, Joe Yundt, Evan Moorehead.

BOYS U10

Endzone Sports 7 Stratford Motor Products 4

Endzone: Owen McLeod 4, Mitchell Butler, Austin Dale, Timothy Lagrainge.

SMP: Evan Metelski 2, Cole Zacher, Mathieu Schneider.

W.G. Young Yeoman 5 The Co-Operators 4

W.G. Young: Brandon Taylor 2, Evan Goforth 2, John Fischer.

Co-Operators: Bniam Yebrah, Jacob Hawley, Brady Lauze, Wesley Wickenheiser.

Stratford U-Store-It 7 ScotiaBank 2

U-Store-It: Joshua Erb 2, Brandon Quipp 2, Jarett Bogdon, Liam Jariott, Jason Kipfer.

ScotiaBank: Timothy Clay, Blake Keen.

BOYS U12

Nick & Dan's 3 Bickell's Custom Flooring 0

Nick & Dan's: Matthew Cleto, Kyle Goforth, Gregory Williams.

RBC Dominion Securities 3

Dairy Queen Dribblers 2

RBC: Jordan Iredale, Kyle Dench, Simon Runciman.

Dairy Queen: Cael Wishart, Jacob Patterson.

BOYS U14

Festoso Bros. Arrows 5 Gary Stockie Stingers 4

Festoso: Anthony Stott 4, Damian McLeod.

Gary Stockie Stingers: Leonel Mena 2, Jake Jasper, Daniel Fraser.

SR BOYS HOUSELEAGUE

The UPS Store 2 Great Lakes Nutrition 2

UPS: Nathan Koot 2.

Great Lakes: Anil Chail, Britt Jessop.

The UPS Store 4 Video Plus Books 1

UPS: Ryan Harrison 3, Dan Burns.

Video Plus: Joey Mitchell.

Nick & Dan's 8 Great Lakes Nutrition 1

Nick & Dan's: Ricky Polanco 2, Matthew Raithby 2, Justin Schneider, Jesse Schellenberger, Matthew Deweerd, Duncan Racher.

Great Lakes: Travis Stacey.

GIRLS HOUSE LEAGUE

GIRLS U8

Festoso Bros. Arrows 1 W.G. Young Yeoman 0

Festoso: Allison Zimmerman.

Nick & Dan's Collision 4 Pazzo Pizzeria 1

Nick & Dan's: Kelsey Dixon 3, Zuzzanna Bukala.

Pazzo: Taylor Hotson.

GIRLS U10

Stratford Honda 5 Home Hardware 0

Stratford Honda: Julian Ashworth, Samantha Kuno, Vanessa Triemstra, Michelle Whiteside, Reicza Ham.

Sapori Ristorante 5 Roy's Shop 0

Sapori: Holly Rohfritsch, Emily Parr, Hannah Bush, Jillian Culliton, Isabelle Zucca.

Dunny's Source for Sports 2 Video Plus Books 0

Dunny's: Christine Piercey-Pereira, Charlotte Robinson.

GIRLS U12

Demetre's 5 Cozyn's 1

Demetre's: Jessica Bernier 3, Jen Davis, Kirsten Matthews.

Cozyn's: Selin Schumm.

Korner Shoppe Kickers 1 Roy's Shop 1

Korner Shoppe: Kayla Fairburn.

Roy's Shop: Shania Turner.

GIRLS U14

W.G. Young Yeomen 3 Hishons 2

W.G. Young: Hailey Bridges, Sara Francis, Nicole McClocklin.

Hishons: Kristin Reilly, Julia Hopkinson.

Barry Usprech/State Farm 4 Nick & Dan's 3

Barry Usprech: Jill Robinson 2, Rachel Salter, Leah Henry.

Nick & Dan's: Kayla Schneider, Megan Pike, Kate Deweerd.

SR GIRLS HOUSE LEAGUE

Commercial Printers 5 Stratford Electric 3

Commercial Printers: Laura Mitchell 4, Alicia Knox.

Stratford Electric: Krista Elliott 2, Ashley Campbell.

Sid's Pub 2 Stratford Electric 1

Sid's Pub: Jaimie McCann, Rachel Barrett.

Electric: Andrea Campbell.

Nick & Dan's Collision 3 Stratford Electric 2

Nick & Dan's: Jasmine Rafuse, Dawn Strawbridge, Shaylyn Ruller.

Stratford Electric: Krista Elliott 2.

BOYS/GIRLS PREMIER

U11 BOYS

Stratford Kickmasters 1 Fergus 1

Stratford: Blake Pickering.

Waterloo 4 Stratford Kickmasters 0

Results from the Walter Kirchener Tournament in Woodstock on June 16-17:

Stratford 2 Cambridge United 0

Stratford: Dominick Sauve, Pickering.

London Southend Sabres 2 Stratford 0

Stratford 5 Woodstock United 2

Stratford: Kaejon Misuraca, Sauve, Pickering, Andrew Bogdon, Ben Congram.

U15 GIRLS

Mark's Work Warehouse 6 Woodstock 3

Stratford: Tori Schmidt 4, Emily Bakker, Rebecca Wilker.

St. Thomas 3 Mark's Work Warehouse 2

Stratford: Wilker, Schmidt.

Mark's Work Warehouse 1 London United 1

Stratford: Schmidt.

London Southeast 7 Mark's Work Warehouse 4

Stratford: Schmidt 3, Sarah Wilkinson.

U11 GIRLS

Kitchener 4 Stratford Simplistic Lines 0

Stratford Simplistic Lines 4 Cambridge 1

Stratford: Amanda McClure 2, Natalie Rohfritsch, Emily Woodhouse.

Results from the Walter Kirchener Memorial Tournament held in Woodstock on June 16-17, Stratford wins silver:

London City 3 Stratford 1

Stratford: McClure.

Stratford 6 London Southwest 0

Stratford: Woodhouse, McClure, Alyssa Hyde, Rohfritsch, Brianne Graff, Erin Van Nes. SO: Shannon Mazzanti, Heather Denny.

Stratford 2 Barrie 1

Stratford: Rohfritsch, McClure.

Stratford 2 London Southwest 0

Stratford: Woodhouse, McClure.

Woolwich 2 Stratford Simplistic Lines 1

Stratford: Woodhouse.

BASEBALL

SMBA

BLASTBALL

Blastball outstanding players from June 16:

Wightman Telecom: Robert Bruce, Michael Krauskopf.

U-Store-It: Raylyn Fenwick, Joshua Rogers.

Herbal One: Liam Marley Stewart, Michael Bauwens.

Korner Shoppe: Andrew Henderson, Ryan Harris.

Blowes Travel: Keegan McArthur, Max Nemeth.

Blowes Stationery: Jack Whitehead, Brody Peaker.

Perth Auto Dismantlers: Madison McKinley, Jordan Hempey.

Blackcreek: Gregory Reynolds, Dylin Dombovary.

Molly Blooms: Sydney Buhrow, Dawson Kreyger.

FIO: Hunter Bell, Mitchell Ground.

INTERCOUNTY ROOKIE

Stratford Foodland Rookies win gold at the 1st annual John O'Keefe memorial rookieball tournament in Goderich:

Stratford 26 North London 1

Stratford: Colton Fountain HR, 3B, 1B; Jared Nash HR; Braydon McCann 3B, 2B, 1B; Kelton Frey 3B, 2B, 1B.

Stratford 30 Exeter 1

Stratford: Parker Wamboldt 2B, 3 1B; Evan James 2B, 3 1B; Jackson Mitchell 2B, 2 1B; Jack Robinson 2B, 2 1B.

Stratford 35 Goderich 0

Stratford: Fountain GS; McCann GS; Lukas Kaufman 2B, 2 1B; Trey Uniac 2B, 2 1B; Bronson Higgs 2B, 2 1B.

Stratford 14 Listowel 3

Stratford: Nash HR, 1B; Robinson 2B, 2 1B; Kaufman 3 1B.

Stratford 18 Kitchener 7

Stratford: Nash 2 3B, 1B; Shaun Pickering 3B, 2B, 2 1B; Frey 3 1B; Mitchell 3 1B.

MAJOR PEEWEE

Stratford Weedman 7 Tillsonburg 0

Stratford: Jamie Nafziger 2 1B; Adam Reece 1B; Tanner Young-Schultz 1B; Cody Longhurst 1B; Jesse McMahon 1B; Dan Allely 1B; Jesse Anderson 1B; Justine Forte 1B. WP: Kyle Frey, Young-Schultz.

MAJOR BANTAM

Kitchener 19 Stratford Canadian Tire 9

Stratford: Matt Berger 2 HR, 5 RBI; Pierson Grasby 2 1B; Scott Fries 2 1B, 2B.

PEEWEE HOUSE LEAGUE

Kirby Electric 7 T&R Construction 4

Kirby: Mackenzie Laverty RBI, 2 hits; Andrew Pearson-Boyd 2 hits; Ryan Ruttan 2B.

T&R Construction: Jake McCann 2 RBI; Adam Chiocchio 2 RBI.

St Marys Everclean Floor Mats 12 Kirby Electric 8

St. Marys: Andrew O'Connell 2 1B; Tyler Carruthers 2 1B, 2 RBI; Zack Graham 2B, 1B.

Kirby Electric: Dion Meere 1B, RBI; Brandon Strong 1B, RBI; Evan Downie 2B, RBI.

Belliveau Construction 10 Valu-Mart 3

Belliveau: Stephen Williams 3B; Justin Sullivan 1B; 2B.

Valu-Mart: Tyler Jarrett 2B.

MINOR MOSQUITO

Stratford Hishons 12 Guelph 9

Stratford: Nick Bossence 2 1B; Ryan Stelmachuk 2 1B; Owen West hit; Greg Hansford hit; Tyler Johnson hit.

Stratford Hishon's 8 Cambridge 7

Stratford: Hansford 2 2B; Stelmachuk 1B.

Stratford Hishons results from the St. Thomas tournament:

Brampton 16 Stratford 6

Stratford: West 2 1B; Liam Kelly 3B, Owen Chapman 1B.

Stratford 8 St. Thomas 8

Stratford: Hansford 2B, run; Jack Shantz 1B, 2 runs; Brody Higgs 1B, run.

London 18 Stratford 8

Stratford: Jason Rickard 1B, 2B; Marshall Adlington 1B, 2B; Zachary Vaters 2 1B.

Stratford 15 Waterloo 6

Stratford: Kelly 1B, 3B; Bossence 1B, 3B; Stelmachuk 1B, 2B; Johnson 2 1B.

SR ROOKIE MOSQUITO HL

McCann Graphics 11 Chris Evans Coldwell Banker 9

McCann Graphics: Matt Armstrong 1B, 2B; Teddy Power 1B, 2B; Justin Horne 1B, 2B; Josh Kunder 3 1B.

Coldwell Banker: Chase Windsor 2 1B; Cole McKay 2 1B; Nathan Ellison 2 1B.

McCann Graphics 13 City Cab 3

McCann Graphics: Josh Britton 3B, 2 1B; Mack Rankin 3 1B; Alex Hunt 2 1B.

City Cab: Josh Near 3B; Devin Kerr 2 1B; Zachary Kerr 2 1B.

Denny's Construction 21 S.J. Mitchell 11

Denny's: Mitchell Casey 5 1B; Reid Robinson 2B, 4 1B; Hunter James 2B, 4 1B.

S.J. Mitchell: Zack Baker 4 1B; Dylan Mackison HR, 2B, 2 1B; Jacob Hawley 2B, 1B.

SOUTH PERTH MEN'S FASTBALL

Scores from week four of the South Perth Men's Fastball League:

Hickson 11 Mitchell Jrs 1

Monkton 8 Breslau 0

Harriston 4 Linwood 1

Elmira Cubs 6 Waterloo Jrs 4

Elmira Jrs 6 Elmira Cubs 3

Wellington 4 Mitchell Jrs 1

Shakespeare Falcons 2 Hickson 1

Shakespeare Falcons 12 Monkton 11

BATON TWIRLING

Festival City Twirlers results from the CNBTA Summerfest competition held in Cambridge on June 16:

Juvenile Small Beginner Dance Twirl: Festival City Twirlers, 2nd.

Individual Results

Christine Bradshaw: Beginner pageant 13-15, 2nd; beginner x-strut 13-15, 2nd; beginner solo 1-15, 2nd.

Janine Metelski: Beginner pageant 7-9, 1st; beginner freestyle 7-9, 1st; beginner 2-baton 7-9, 1st.

Samantha Metelski: Advanced 2-baton 10-12, 1st; beginner freestyle 10-12, 1st; advanced pageant 10-12, 1st.

Ashley Renecker: beginner x-strut 13-15, 1st; beginner solo 13-15, 1st; beginner 2-baton 13-15, 1st.

Paige Zimmer: Novice pageant 7-9, 3rd; novice x-strut 7-9, 1st.

Hanna Fahraeus: Beginner solo 10-12, 3rd; beginner pageant 10-12, 4th; novice x-strut 10-12, 2nd.

Comments are closed.

Local Ads
HomeFinder.caWheels.caOurFaves.caLocalWork.caGottaRent.ca